Frequently Asked Questions

1. Who must be trained?

Per the DOT regulations (Title 49, § 172.702) any employee defined as a hazmat employee is required to be trained. So, you ask, who is a hazmat employee? The definition is found in (Title 49 § 171.8) and includes employees that:

  • Load, unload, or handle hazardous materials
  • Prepare, package, label or mark hazardous materials
  • Operate a vehicle used to transport hazardous materials

Now of course not all employees at your facility need to be DOT trained, but depending on who is responsible for different operations you may have to train more employees than you would like.

So, for a typical automotive service facility, employees that may need to be trained include:

  • Parts Managers – they oversee the transportation of hazmat
  • Parts Shipping and Receiving – they load and unload hazmat and might even prepare shipping papers
  • Other employees that may need to be trained include:
  • Parts Drivers – they may transport hazmat.
  • Service Technicians – they may prepare and package hazmat (e.g., a battery being returned to the manufacturer. The service employee prepares the battery for shipment and may even place it in the shipping container).
  • Service Managers – they may oversee hazmat employee operations and may sign for hazmat shipments with the disposal of their facilities wastes.
  • Supervisors must also be trained, even if the supervisor is not directly responsible for any of the responsibilities listed above. Indirectly, supervisors are responsible for their employees, and their employees’ hazmat related duties.

2. What training is required?

Details of training required per job function are determined by the hazmat employer. The DOT does, however, require certain categories of training.

  • General Awareness Training: At a minimum, all hazmat employees must be given a general understanding of the entire hazardous materials transportation program, so that they know how their jobs fit into the system.
  • Function-Specific Training: Each employee (by job function) also must be trained on any requirements that he or she must meet in performing transportation-related duties.
  • Safety Training: Persons handling or potentially exposed to hazardous materials during the cycle of transportation (drivers, loaders, loading dock workers, warehousemen, etc.) must be trained in safe handling and emergency response procedures applicable to the hazards to which they may be exposed.
  • Security Awareness Training: Each hazmat employee must be trained to recognize and protect against potential terrorist threats involving hazardous material shipments.
  • Security Plan Training: For operations that require a written security plan, each hazmat employee must also be trained in company security objectives, organizational structure and specific procedures, and responsibilities or actions required from them.
  • Driver Training: In addition, specific requirements for training of hazardous materials drivers are found at 49 CFR Part 177 and Parts 350-399.
  • The first five categories are generally referred to as "hazmat employee" training.

3. How often must training be updated or repeated?

Hazmat employee training must be updated any time DOT issues any new or revised rule applicable to the duties of a particular employee [49 CFR §172.702(b)]. The training must be completed by each employee "prior to performance of a function affected by the new or revised rule" [see 61 FR 27169, May 30, 1996].

Hazmat employee training must be repeated in its entirety (not just updated or refreshed) at least every three years [see 49 CFR §172.704(c)(2)]. This "recurrent" training must include testing and formal recordkeeping. If an employee has not been re-trained within the past three years, that employee cannot perform any hazmat employee functions until trained.

4. Do I have to have hazardous materials training just to sign a manifest?

Yes. If a person is shipping an EPA-regulated hazardous waste, and that waste is required to be shipped on a manifest, then that material is subject to the DOT hazardous materials regulations. The manifest is the shipping paper, required in 49 CFR 172, Subpart C.

5. Where can I get labels, placards, markings and bills of lading?

ShipMate®, our partner for this course, makes these materials available for purchase. Contact ShipMate at +1 (310) 370-3600.

6. Will this course certify us to ship UPS and FedEx?

Yes, this course teaches you how to "ground ship" with UPS and FedEx; however, in order to work with either company, you must complete an application and document your certification.

7. What is my shipper identification number?

There is not a "shipper identification number," per se. However, a vehicle ID number may required on the hazardous materials shipping papers for the transporter, or you may have a number assigned by UPS or FedEx, or another carrier.

8. Do you offer a 24-hour emergency hotline number?

CCAR® and ShipMate® do not currently offer this service for individual dealers. You will need to contact an emergency response contractor or your OEM to receive this service. A list of recommended providers is available for download through our website. CCAR and ShipMate have negotiated a very attractive, deeply discounted, rate for multiple dealers if the OEM purchases for all of the dealers in their network.

9. What is the cost of HazMatU online training?

One (1) year subscription for the HazmatU online training is $299 making this training available to all employees of the purchasing location for less than $1 per day. There are discounts available for OEMs that purchase for their dealer network. Call CCAR® for more information at +1 (888) 476-5465.

10. Do I have to complete the training in one sitting?

No, the subscription is for one year and employees may log out of the system as needed and upon return to the course begin where they left off.

11. If I complete the Surface Transportation training, am I able to ship by air or sea?

No, to be able to ship hazardous goods by air or sea, you must complete the Multi-modal e.g., Air and Sea Transportation of Automotive Hazardous Materials course.

12. Will I receive a Certificate of Completion?

Students that successfully complete the course and earn at least 80% on the comprehensive exam following the course will earn a Certificate of Completion that may be downloaded, printed and e-mailed right away.

13. If I dont pass the test, can I take the course again?

Absolutely! A student will be enrolled for a period of one (1) year and may take the course and access the training, as well as the library and reference tools as many times as they like during the subscription period. The student may take the exam as many times as they like. The system will record the last attempt and generate a Certificate of Completion if the student receives at least 80% on the comprehensive exam.

14. Does a manual come with the course?

A training manual is included within the library within each course and may be downloaded and referred to throughout the training course and on the exam. However, it is not suggested that you use only this manual to train your employees. The course is updated periodically throughout the year and you should refer to the most current course manual which is available as a .pdf download from the system.